CFPB Comment on Request for Information on Uses, Opportunities, and Risks of Artificial Intelligence in the Financial Services Sector
[…] 4. Christopher Jeffry, Next financial crisis “will be brewing” in shadow banking – Bullard, Central Banking (Aug. 17, 2018), https://www.centralbanking.com/central-banks/financial-stability/macro-prudential/3686531/next-financial-crisis-will-be-brewing-in-shadow-banking-bullard .

  5. See CFPB, Chatbots in Consumer Finance (June 6, 2023), https://www.consumerfinance.gov/data-research/research-reports/chatbots-in-consumer-finance/chatbots-in-consumer-finance/.

  6. See 12 C.F.R. § 1002.2 (“Credit transaction means every aspect of an applicant's dealings with a creditor regarding an application for credit or an existing extension of credit (including, but not limited to, information requirements; investigation procedures; standards of creditworthiness; terms of credit; furnishing of credit information; revocation, alteration, or termination of credit; and collection procedures.”); see also, e.g., CFPB, Revocations or Unfavorable Changes to the Terms of Existing Credit Arrangements, 87 Fed.